Washington State Sheep Producers and the Washington Wool Growers Auxiliary completed their annual convention at the Heathman Lodge in Vancouver by viewing the state finals of their wool contest.

Marissa McBride, Walla Walla, and Carmen Barkley, Lacey, won the Junior and Senior divisions respectively, in the Make It With Wool Contest.  Dorothy Fish, Federal Way, won the Adult division.

Marissa constructed and modeled a brown Pendleton plaid cape and A-line skirt.

Carmen constructed and modeled a 3-piece wool ensemble consisting of a beige textured wool bomber jacket, tan wool and cashmere pants with faux leather accents, and black jersey tank top. 

Dorothy won the Adult division with a 3-piece outfit of a black pencil skirt, cream blouse, and black wool coat accented with faux fur at the collar and cuffs. 

Runners-up in the divisions were:   Adult:  Kim Vogley, Quilcene, Senior:  Jannika Frothingham, Seattle, Junior: Lauren Moeckel, Chehalis.

Marissa McBride and Carmen Barkley will receive trips to the National Make It With Wool Competition in Scottsdale, Arizona in January 2019. Competition coincides with the American Sheep Industry annual convention.

Dorothy Fish received a floor light, scissor set, and a 3 ¼ yard piece of Linda Kubik handwoven as top prize in the Adult division.  She will also enter her garment in the national competition.  Runners-up in the Junior and Senior divisions took home a Husqvarna Viking Sewing Machine and Husqvarna Viking Serger, respectively.  All state contestants were awarded 100% wool yardages.

Judges for the contest were Kristi Dubay, Vione Graham, Lisa Jones, Heidi Christenson, Shiloh Freeland-Holcomb, and Josie McWatters.

State Directors Ericka Suhrbier, and Ann Roggenkamp oversaw the contest.

The Make It With Wool Contest is open to sewers of all ages.  These fashionable wool garments can be sewn, knitted, crocheted, or felted.  Compete at district, state and national levels.  For more information on the contest and how to enter, visit the website:  makeitwithwoolwa.com.

 

Picture caption:  Pictured celebrating their success in the “Make It With Wool” contest are, left to right, Dorothy Fish, Kaitlyn Lawson, Lauren Moeckel, Kim Vogley, Marissa McBride, Jannika Frothingham, Carmen Barkley, Jill Swannack, Elizabeth Paul, Holly Vittetoe, and Pamela McBride. 

Industry Awards

WASHINGTON STATE SHEEP PRODUCERS

SHEEP HOOK AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

1979    Al Rubenser                            Colfax

1980    George Hislop                         Yakima

1981    Ruth Herriford                        Olympia

1982    Ladd Mitchell                          Ephrata

1982    Sebastian Etulain                    Moses Lake

1983    Gerald  Richardson                 Moses Lake

1984    Mac McLean                           Four Lakes

1985    Vic Robert                              Sunnyside

1986     -0-

1987    Theo Caldwell                        Goldendale

1988    Chick Hubbard                       Moses Lake​

1989    - 0 -

1990    Ruth King                             Yakima

1991    Henrietta Pearson                  Mount Vernon

1992    Norman Gates                       WSU

1993    Roberta Hoctor                      Goldendale

1994    John Brewer                          Pullman

1995    Simon & Carol Martinez          Moxee

1996    Dick & Helen Appel                Endicott

1997    Fred & Timmie Blauert           Washtucna

1998    Treva Norris                          Springdale

1999    Loveta Boyce                         Moses Lake

2000    Joanne Dubigk                       Maple Valley

2001    Randy Baldree                       Colfax

2002    Nina Richardson                     Moses Lake

2003    Susan Parr                             Tacoma

2004    Jim Acuff                               Post Falls

2005    Andy Pille                              Espanola

2006    Al & Lin Schwider                   Maple Valley

2007    Art & Jill Swannack                 Lamont

2008    -0-

2009    Sam Hays                             Yakima

2010    Milt Russell                           Prosser

2011    Dave & Julie Dashiell             Hunters

2012    Linda & Jerry Kjack               Walla Walla

2013    -0-

2014    Sarah Smith                         Moses Lake

2015    Mike McWilliams                   Myrtle Point, OR

2016    Mark Martinez                       Moxee

2017    Jan Busboom                        Pullman

2018    Jami Beintema                      Ellensburg

2019    Ross Merker & Ann Roggenkamp 

Ross Merker & Ann Roggenkamp

Call us:

360-999-8118

Find us: 

P.O. Box 213, Tenino, WA 98589

© 2020 by WSSP